2012

The Toughest in Pa and the 3rd Best Tournament in the USA
by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work (412) 429-2244 . Fax (412) 429-3754 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell (412) 298-5247
Tournament Site: Canon McMillan High School


2012 POWERade Champions

Podium 
Pictures

106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
OW             Kyle Snyder Good Counsel (MD)
Most Falls
  Chance Marsteller Kennard-Dale

Teams
1. Blair Academy -  299
4. Moeller - 161
3. Canon-McMillan - 160
4. Franklin Regional
- 136

2012 Powerade Results

Watch the Powerade Finals (1st Place) Here

Watch the Powerade Consolation Finals (3rd Place) Here

Powerade Photos

JV Tournament Results

Powerade in the News

The great escape: Marsteller outlasts Wiercioch in classic match

Kittanning's Nolf wins Powerade title

Powerade Tournament Medal Matches

Kittanning’s Nolf, Burrell’s DesLauriers seek serious challengers at Powerade tournament

Latrobe freshman wrestler proving Powerade seedings wrong

Schram leads Big Macs attack at Powerade

Marsteller, Wiercioch expected to meet at POWERade

Marsteller-Wiercioch matchup for Powerade possible

Kittanning’s Nolf, Burrell’s DesLauriers seek serious challengers at Powerade tournament

Possible match between Wiercioch and Marsteller highlights Powerade Tournament

Clash of Titans at POWERade: #1 Marsteller vs. #2 Wiercioch

Powerade Inside Analysis

Top 3 Things to Look For

N.J. team is Powerade tournament favorite


Shaft Drillers International, LLC

 

 


JRobinson Camps

 


 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2011\news.h1.jpg

DoubleTree - Meadow Lands
(Formally the Holiday Inn)

 


 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\milwaukee-tool-logo.jpg
Milwaukee Electric Tools


SCHEDULE


GD Erectors, Inc.

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\quest.jpg
Quest School of Wrestling

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AOR.jpg
Advanced Orthopaedics

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\NPC Logo.jpg

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AA.jpg

Friday, December 28 

  • 8:30 AM 
    Pigtail Round
    Round of 32
    Round of 16
    Pigtail Consolations
    1st Consolation Round
  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round 
  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals 
    3rd Consolation Round 

Saturday, December 29

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round 
  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 

    5th Consolation Round
  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round 
  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals 
  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals 

 

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AMFMCOMlogo.jpg

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\hdr_logo.gif

HILTON GARDEN INN 

 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

1

Altoona (Pa District 6)

24

Hampton

2

Baylor (Tennessee)

25

Hempfield

3

Bellefonte (Pa District 6)

26

Hermiston (Oregon)

4

Benton (Pa District 4)

27

Huntington (West Virginia)

5

Bethel Park

28

Kennard-Dale (Pa District 3)

6

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

29

Kittanning

7

Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)

30

Latrobe

8

Brookville (Pa District 9)

31

McGuffey

9

Burrell

32

Mifflinburg (Pa District 4)

10

Canon McMillan

33

Moeller (Ohio)

11

Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)

34

Norwin

12

Central Catholic

35

Parkland (Pa District 11)

13

Chartiers-Houston

36

Penn Trafford

14

Chartiers Valley

37

Peters Township

15

Clovis (California)

38

Ripley (West Virginia)

16

Connellsville

39

Saegertown (Pa District 10)

17

Derry

40

Solanco (Pa District 3)

18

Erie McDowell (Pa District 10)

41

Solon (Ohio)

19

Father Judge (Pa District 12)

42

St. Pauls (Maryland)

20

Forest Park (Virginia)

43

Trinity Camp Hill (Pa District 3)

21

Franklin Regional

44

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

22

Good Counsel (Maryland)

45

Waynesburg

23

Greensburg Salem

46

Westmont Hilltop (Pa District 6)

BOLD - New teams for 2012

 

FAST FACTS:

  • 8 Returning Powerade Champions
  • 4 Returning Powerade Runner-Ups
  • 47 Returning Powerade Place Winners
  • 19 Individual State Championships
  • 55 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2012 Pennsylvania State Tournament
  • 6 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2012 California State Tournament
  • 5 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2012 National Prep Tournament
  • 13 Wrestlers Who Completed In The 2012 Ohio State Tournament
  • 7 Wrestlers Who Completed In The 2012 Oregon State Tournament
  • 7 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2011 Tennessee State Tournament
  • 4 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2012 Virginia State Tournament
  • 17 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2012 West Virginia State Tournament
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AA 4th Place Team - Benton
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AA 5th Place Team - Mifflinburg
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AAA Team Champions - Canon McMillan
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AAA 6th Place Team - Franklin Regional
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AAA 8th Place Team - Erie McDowell
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AAA 9th Place Team - Pittsburgh Central Catholic
  • 10x California State Champions - Clovis
  • 34x National Prep Champions - Blair Academy
  • 2012 Pennsylvania AAA 9th Place Team - Solanco
  • 2012 Tennessee Division 2 State 2nd Place Team - Baylor
  • 2012 Ohio Division I State 3rd Place Team - Moeller
  • 2012 Ohio Division I State 4th Place Team - Solon
  • 2012 Ohio Division II State 4th Place Team - Walsh Jesuit
  • 2012 Oregon AAAAA State 3rd Place Team - Hermiston
  • 2011 Virginia AAA State 5th Place Team - Forest Park
  • 2012 West Virginia AAA State 2nd Place Team -Ripley
  • 2012 West Virginia AAA State 3rd Place Team - Huntington
  • 2012 National Prep 6th Place Team - St. Paul’s

 

2012

TOP PARTICIPANTS

 

WEIGHT CLASS

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

RECORD

2011-2012 TOURNAMENT PLACE

(2011-12)

(2011-12)

STATE

REGIONAL

POWERADE

106

Michael Murphy

Baylor (Tennessee)

33-18

5

 

New 2012

106

Cole Holloway

Baylor (Tennessee)

40-5

1 (2010-11)

 

New 2012

106

Jordan Kutler

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

 

106

Brendan Price

Canon McMillan

36-10

 

5/6

 

106

Vincenzo Joseph

Central Catholic

39-8

7

2

1

106

Richie McGinnis

Chartiers-Houston

34-15

Q

5

 

106

Julian Gaytan

Clovis (California)

38-18

6

5

New 2012

106

Tommy Aloi

Forest Park (Virginia)

31-9

2

2

7

106

Michael Kemerer

Franklin Regional

39-1

2

1

1

106

Ricky Cavallo

Hempfield

33-5

 

 

2

106

AJ Garcia

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

5

 

New 2012

106

Logan Grass

Huntington (West Virginia)

27-11

2

1

 

106

Noah Kuba

Mifflinburg (PA District 4)

26-13

 

4

 

106

Conner Ziegler

Moeller (Ohio)

33-12

Q

2

New 2012

106

Ethan Lizak

Parkland (PA District 11)

43-1

1

1

New 2012

106

Tyler Vath

Saegertown (PA District 10)

42-4

5

1

New 2012

106

Connor Sheehan

Solanco (PA District 3)

32-9

 

5/6

8

106

Daniel Clement

Solon (Ohio)

26-17

 

6

 

106

Ryan Friedman

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

3

2

4

106

A.C. Headlee

Waynesburg

42-3

 

4

3

113

Caleb Powell

Baylor (Tennessee)

7-9

4

 

New 2012

113

Matt Welliver

Benton (PA District 4)

34-9

3

3

 

113

Charles Tucker

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

2

 

 

113

Dalton Macri

Canon McMillan

42-5

4

2

2

113

Jonas Gaytan

Clovis (California)

55-2

2

1

New 2012

113

Coleman Cousins

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

27-10

 

5/6

New 2012

113

Brian Raley

Forest Park (Virginia)

27-15

 

6

 

113

Sam Krivas

Hempfield

45-4

3

1

3

113

Isaac Aguilar

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

2

 

New 2012

113

Wyatt Scribner

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

1

 

New 2012

113

Jordan Allen

Huntington (West Virginia)

34-9

1

1

8

113

Jason Nolf

Kittanning

43-1

3

1

New 2012

113

Jarred Simpkins

Ripley (West Virginia)

42-6

3

1

6

113

Brandon Thompson

Solon (Ohio)

45-2

1 (2x)

1

5

113

Griffin Welsh

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

Q

8

 

113

Ryan Diehl

Trinity - Camp Hill (PA District 3)

41-0

1 (3x)

1

New 2012

120

D J Hollingshead

Altoona (PA District 6)

35-5

 

5/6

New 2012

120

PJ Klee

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

 

 

2

120

Joseph McKenna

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

 

120

Dalton Zimmerman

Brookville (PA District 9)

35-13

Q

3

New 2012

120

Connor Schram

Canon McMillan

25-1

2

1

 

120

Paul Deitz

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

29-11

 

5/6

New 2012

120

Tyler Smith

Franklin Regional

38-4

5

2

3

120

Jonathan Spence

Huntington (West Virginia)

20-14

5

1

 

120

Cole Walter

Mifflinburg (PA District 4)

39-5

3

1

 

120

Andrew Mendel

Moeller (Ohio)

30-14

 

5

New 2012

120

Casey McGowan

Penn Trafford

14-12

 

5/6

 

120

Jake Martin

Ripley (West Virginia)

43-4

1

1

 

120

Jack Mutchnik

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

5

1

8

126

T J Brandt

Altoona (PA District 6)

30-5

Q

1

New 2012

126

Ron Seibert

Central Catholic

20-13

 

5/6

 

126

Nick Gibson

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

23-4

Q

2

New 2012

126

Jack Applegate

Forest Park (Virginia)

20-14

Q

3

 

126

Josh Maruca

Franklin Regional

36-7

5

3

4

126

Matt Kelly

Good Counsel (Maryland)

43-13

Q

2

New 2012

126

Shawn Williams

Solon (Ohio)

32-14

 

5

 

126

Mike Kostandaras

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

36-8

3

3

5

132

Brandon Brunner

Baylor (Tennessee)

20-5

1 (3x)

 

New 2012

132

Colt Cotten

Benton (PA District 4)

36-4

4

1

3

132

Steven Edwards

Burrell

38-15

Q

4

 

132

Malachi Krenzelak

Canon McMillan

24-16

 

5/6

 

132

Max Good

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

32-8

Q

2

 

132

Justin Alexander

Central Catholic

29-15

 

5/6

 

132

Ethan Kenney

Connellsville

42-7

7

3

5

132

Joe Galaso

Father Judge (PA District 12)

43-5

5

2

New 2012

132

Dennis Gustafson

Forest Park (Virginia)

44-6

3

1

 

132

Josh Shields

Franklin Regional

37-7

6

2

4

132

Tyler Reinhart

Greensburg Salem

42-9

 

4

 

132

Tyler Berger

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

1

 

New 2012

132

Billy Waldek

Huntington (West Virginia)

26-9

1

2

 

132

Austin Hileman

Ripley (West Virginia)

27-16

6

1

 

132

Wink Charles

Solanco (PA District 3)

36-9

 

5/6

 

132

Billy Krop

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

Q

5

 

138

Blake Sutherland

Baylor (Tennessee)

22-17

4

 

New 2012

138

Brock Zacherl

Brookville (PA District 9)

27-4

7

2

New 2012

138

Philip Marra

Burrell

38-14

Q

4

 

138

Solomon Chishko

Canon McMillan

44-2

3

1

1

138

Chris Vasser

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

39-9

2

1

7

138

Chris Nuss

Central Catholic

28-10

 

5/6

 

138

Jason Ladd

Clovis (California)

43-14

5

2

New 2012

138

Kevin Synan

Hampton

26-10

 

4

8

138

Justin Arthur

Huntington (West Virginia)

40-2

1

1

7

138

Josh Ortman

Parkland (PA District 11)

32-14

Q

2

New 2012

138

Italo Merante

Peters Township

18-8

 

5/6

 

138

Preston Martin

Ripley (West Virginia)

38-10

2

1

 

145

Bryson Popp

Baylor (Tennessee)

42-12

2

 

New 2012

145

Dylan Milonas

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

2

 

2

145

Tanner Sutton

Chartiers-Houston

27-4

Q

3

 

145

Brandon Umbell

Connellsville

23-11

 

5/6

8

145

Cody Nolan

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

34-8

 

5/6

New 2012

145

Brian Estep

Hampton

35-9

 

5/6

7

145

Dean Meyer

Moeller (Ohio)

27-19

Q

4

New 2012

145

Heath Coles

Norwin

38-7

4

1

6

145

Michael Marano

Parkland (PA District 11)

34-10

 

4

New 2012

145

Lewis Yates

Ripley (West Virginia)

25-23

Q

3

 

145

Anthony Collica

Solon (Ohio)

44-3

1 (2x)

1

4

145

Connor Wagh

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

Q

 

 

152

Jeric Kasunic

Benton (PA District 4)

32-11

5

3

 

152

Russell Parsons

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

1

152

Tyree Spearman

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

31-9

 

4

New 2012

152

Zach Voytek

Greensburg Salem

43-6

7

2

 

152

Abraham Rodriguez

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

1

 

New 2012

152

Dakota Sizemore

Moeller (Ohio)

42-11

3

3

New 2012

152

Nate Starkey

Ripley (West Virginia)

34-12

Q

1

 

160

Houston Clements

Baylor (Tennessee)

13-1

3

 

New 2012

160

Patrick Coover

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

4

160

Adrian Salas

Clovis (California)

39-6

4

1

New 2012

160

Jimmy Paulson

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

31-14

 

5/6

New 2012

160

Colin Siford

Hampton

33-8

 

5/6

 

160

Paden Christian

Huntington (West Virginia)

21-17

Q

 

 

160

Chance Marsteller

Kennard-Dale (PA District 3)

43-0

1 (2x)

1

1

160

Zack Zavatsky

Latrobe

41-5

8

1

3

160

Ty Walter

Mifflinburg (PA District 4)

23-5

Q

2

 

170

Jack Wedholm

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

 

 

6

170

Addison Knepshield

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

Q

 

 

170

Mitch Myers

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

42-9

Q

3

 

170

Cody Wiercioch

Canon McMillan

46-0

1 (2x)

1

1

170

Garrett Vulcano

Chartiers-Houston

44-6

Q

3

7

170

Anthony Cable

Greensburg Salem

35-8

 

4

 

170

Jason Martin

Huntington (West Virginia)

21-18

Q

1

 

170

Nezar Haddad

Parkland (PA District 11)

33-11

Q

2

New 2012

170

Nick Rumple

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

22-16

Q

3

 

182

Dakota DesLauriers

Burrell

45-1

2

1

1

182

Hayden Mosher

Forest Park (Virginia)

24-9

Q

4

 

182

Spencer Neff

Good Counsel (Maryland)

51-10

5

1

New 2012

182

Brent Blacharczyk

McGuffey

27-10

 

 

6

182

Quinton Rosser

Moeller (Ohio)

28-19

Q

4

New 2012

195

Nicholas Shawley

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

40-9

4

2

7

195

Frank Mattiace

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

3

195

Jacob Hart

Hampton

40-4

2

2

1

195

Erik Capra

McGuffey

30-7

 

5/6

7

195

Jerry Thornburg

Moeller (Ohio)

36-12

 

5

New 2012

195

Greg Medina

Ripley (West Virginia)

28-20

6

2

 

220

Alex Campbell

Canon McMillan

43-5

5

2

2

220

Zach Deluca

Central Catholic

24-12

 

5/6

 

220

Matt Weiss

Clovis (California)

28-13

Q

2

New 2012

220

Kyle Snyder

Good Counsel (Maryland)

61-0

1

1

New 2012

220

Tanner Hahn

Greensburg Salem

45-8

Q

3

5

220

Nick Yaroszewski

Hampton

36-7

 

4

 

220

Rob Batease

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

3

 

New 2012

220

Nigale Cabell

Huntington (West Virginia)

33-11

3

2

 

220

Chalmer Frueauf

Moeller (Ohio)

42-10

4

2

New 2012

220

Shawn Heist

Parkland (PA District 11)

39-7

Q

3

New 2012

220

Thomas Haines

Solanco (PA District 3)

44-0

1 (2x)

1

1

220

Don Shovestull

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

21-12

 

 

7

285

Garrett Poorman

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

38-8

7

2

 

285

Brooks Black

Blair Academy (New Jersey)

 

1

 

1

285

Nick Nevills

Clovis (California)

48-2

3

1

New 2012

285

Scot Augustine

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

35-9

Q

3

New 2012

285

Luke Fleck

Franklin Regional

35-8

 

4

5

285

Noah Shulman

Hampton

37-7

 

 

6

285

Andy Batease

Hermiston (Oregon)

 

1

 

New 2012

285

Toney Kitts

Huntington (West Virginia)

26-9

Q

1

 

285

Nazar Mironenko

Mifflinburg (PA District 4)

43-2

1

1

4

285

Daryl Hicks

Ripley (West Virginia)

38-10

2

2